Talmundo website & CRM privacy policy_

Through its website, www.talmundo.com, Talmundo will process privacy-sensitive or personal data.

 

Privacy and safety are important to us. We take them seriously. That's why Talmundo processes data in compliance with the requirements laid down by the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (DPDA) (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”). Our data processing is registered with the Dutch Data Protection Authority under number m1573011. Talmundo also meets all the requirements laid out by the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

 

This privacy statement was last amended on 22-05-2018.

 

1. Definitions

Data:

All data (personal or company), content and information entered by Visitor(s) and/or third parties – excluding Talmundo and/or third parties nominated by Talmundo – in the Website;

Website:

The website and all web services connected to www.talmundo.com;

Visitor(s):

Person(s) who visit and interact with any webpage or web service pertaining to the website www.talmundo.com;

Third-party:

Any company or individual formally contracted by Talmundo to process or store Data for the purposes of providing the Website and related services;

Agreement:

The agreement entered into between Talmundo and Visitor(s) by using, navigating or interacting with www.talmundo.com or related web services in any way;

Talmundo:

The private limited company, Talmundo B.V., with its registered office at Evert van de Beekstraat 354, Schiphol (1118 CZ), listed with the Chamber of Commerce under number 27332651.

We, Us & Our

In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Talmundo. For more information about us, see Section 2.

 

2. Who is Talmundo?

Talmundo is a fully responsive cloud software solution for intuitive employee onboarding. It increases satisfaction, engagement and ultimately loyalty among employees with an effective and simple online solution.

The company details for Talmundo are as follows:

  • Name as per Articles of Association: Talmundo B.V.
  • Visiting address: Evert van de Beekstraat 354, 1118 CZ Schiphol, The Netherlands
  • Internet address: talmundo.com
  • Email address: privacy@talmundo.com
  • Chamber of commerce number: 27332651
  • VAT number: 8202.39.100.B.01

3. What information concerning you do we collect and process?

By visiting our Website, you are providing certain data to Talmundo. This could be personal data. We only retain and use the personal data provided directly by you or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed. Although companies can make use of our Website, company data is not covered by the DPDA. This privacy statement is primarily directed to those using the Website as a private person or a representative of a company.

 

Visitor(s) Details

When visiting our Website, the following information relating to you is collected and processed:

  • Usage data: We may process data about your use of our website and services. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analyzing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is freely given consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.
  • Publication data: We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services. The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is freely given consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.
  • Enquiry data: We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services. The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is freely given consent.
  • Customer relationship data: We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information. The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The source of the customer relationship data is you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is freely given consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.
  • Notification data: We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters. The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or content regarding our products, services and other related information. The legal basis for this processing is free given consent OR the performance of a contract between you and Talmundo and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract OR our legitimate interests, namely to inform you about products, services or other related content offered by Talmundo.
  • Correspondence data: We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us. The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.
  • We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.
  • We may process [any of your personal data identified in this policy] where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.
  • In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  • Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

Automatically generated information

For the Website and related web services to work properly, Talmundo requires certain information. For that reason, Talmundo collects automatically generated information on your use of the Website though website cookies. This information consists of your IP address (identifier of your computer which makes it possible to recognize your computer), the type of browser, the operating system that you use, network, and pages you visit within www.talmundo.com.

 

Legal basis: the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, namely to inform you about products, services or other related content offered by Talmundo.

 

When you visit our Service for the first time, you will be shown a small pop-up asking you to accept our use of certain cookies and plugins. By clicking ‘accept’ you give us your consent to use all cookies and plugins as described in the pop-up and in this privacy policy. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. If you need further explanation or details on how cookies work, please see AllAboutCookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you use our Website, and some web services and content may not work or be available.

 

4. Will this data be shared with third parties?

We may disclose your personal data to our suppliers or subcontractors identified in this section insofar as reasonably necessary for the correct delivery of product and service information and relevant content offered by Talmundo.

 

Talmundo’s website it hosted on and works with HubSpot to process and store data collected from our Website and related web services. Their data centers maintain the highest possible standards and are SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certified and provide N+1 redundancy to all power, network, and HVAC service. For more details on data storage, processing and security by HubSpot, please refer to their Data Processing documentation.

 

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

Purposes and legal basis

Talmundo makes use of your personal data for the following purposes and on the basis of the following legal grounds:

 

Purpose

Legal basis

To provide you with content or information related to our product and service offering

The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Talmundo, namely for marketing and sales follow-up.

To adjust and improve the Website and our communication about our product/service offering and content

The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Talmundo, namely for information relevance.

To provide information about you to third parties and/or to give access to third parties to information about you, providing,

 

This is necessary for usage of the Website

You have consented to this. In that case, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal however, does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before withdrawal; or

 

This is necessary based on law and/or regulations.

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party;

You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for this purpose in the EULA;

The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Talmundo is subject.

 

5. How does Talmundo protect your personal information?

Talmundo will have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to safeguard your (personal) data against loss or any other form of unlawful processing. Your personal data will not be indexed by external parties, for instance by search engines.

 

We take the following measures in particular:

  • Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password
  • Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and login token
  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data.

And our data centers maintain the highest possible standards and meet the ISO 27001:2005 certification requirements for information security management and ISO 9001:2008 for quality management systems.

 

Third-party Websites

This statement is not applicable to public third-party websites connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of those websites.

 

6. How long does Talmundo keep your personal information?

Talmundo will store your personal data as long as necessary to perform the purposes of processing as stated in this statement. This means we store your personal data at least for the time you make use of our services. We delete your personal data upon request or when your email address permanently bounces in our system.

 

7. What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of rights regarding your personal data and the processing thereof:

  • You can view and, if necessary, change your (personal) data in your account at any time. If you wish to know what information Talmundo has collected about you, you can send a request for information on your personal data to Talmundo.
  • If you want to make changes to the personal information you have seen you cannot change in your account, you may send your employer a request thereto.
  • You also have the right to obtain from your employer the erasure of your personal data (right to be forgotten). But you’re also able to delete your account yourself, with this action all personal date will be erased.
  • In addition, you may, under certain circumstances, have the right to restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to Talmundo, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller when the processing is based on your consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract.

For a request, please contact us via privacy@talmundo.com. Talmundo will respond to your request without undue delay and within one month. If Talmundo does not comply with your request, it will inform you of the reason why Talmundo cannot comply with your request.

 

8. Can this Privacy Statement be amended?

This Privacy Statement can be amended. These changes will be notified through the Service and/or on www.talmundo.com. Should any material change be executed, you will be informed of such via e-mails.

 

9. Questions or complaints?

Should you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Statement, please send an email to privacy@talmundo.com. If you have complaint about the use of your personal information, and you are not able to work this out with Talmundo, you can also file your complaint with the Data Protection Authority.